PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

At Thong Sia Sdn. Bhd/Thong Sia Optical (M) Sdn Bhd.(hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”), we respect the confidentiality of each individual and we take steps to ensure compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out the general statement of policy and practices on data privacy matters which you may be concerned with.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

 

  • During the course of our business, you may be requested to provide your personal data under various circumstances such as when you apply to our membership programme, when you purchase a product, when you use our services, when you submit any comments or feedback to us or when we ask you to verify your identity when collecting goods or redemption of gifts.

 

  • Generally, we collect personal data on a lawful, open and fair basis. Depending on the purpose of the collection, we may collect personal data such as your name, identity card or passport number, photo, image captured on closed-circuit television (CCTV), contact number, residential address, email address, gender, date of birth, age, marital status, interests, occupation and income range (collectively “personal data”).

 

  • Whilst we collect most of the personal data directly from you, we may also verify and/or obtain personal data about you from third party sources such as the National Registration Department, Department of Insolvency and/or your social media accounts which are made available to us or public.

 

  1. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

 

  • We collect, process and store your personal data that is necessary for the following purposes:

 

(a)                   to provide our products and/or services to you;

(b)                   to respond to your enquiries or to carry out your instructions ;

(c)                   to perform administrative and operational tasks such as maintaining our customers database, identification purposes, process payment and market survey;

(d)                   to communicate with you by email, telephone call, text message, letter or social media;

(e)                   to safeguard the security of the transactions;

(f)                    to assist other companies such as our distributors, vendors or suppliers in relation to the promotion and provision of their products and for their administrative and operational tasks including market survey;

(g)                   to transfer, share and disclose your personal data among our stores or other stores operated by our affiliates within Malaysia or other countries and the parties set out in Item 3 below;

(h)                   for security purposes;

(i)                    to carry out the purposes relating to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above; and/or

(j)                    other purposes that are appropriate or authorised by applicable law.

 

  • We will not use your personal data for purposes other than those specified above without your consent.

 

  • The failure to furnish us with any personal data which is necessary for the purposes set out above will result in us not being able to fulfil the purposes effectively or completely.

 

  1. Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure

 

  • All personal data collected by us will be kept confidential.

 

  • In order to satisfy the purposes set out in Item 2.1 above or a directly related purpose, we may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to the following parties and those allowed under the PDPA:

 

  • any person, within and outside Malaysia, who is acting on behalf of us as agent in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the personal data was provided such as our data processors, media agencies or service providers for marketing services, mailing services, storage services, data processing services or to carry out certain functions and activities for or with us;
  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any statute or law, provided that such person is able to provide valid authorisation to access or request such personal data;
  • our business partners, within and outside Malaysia, such as the distributors, vendors or suppliers that provide products or services in connection with our business;
  • our related and associated companies, within and outside Malaysia; and
  • such other person, within and outside Malaysia, to whom we are legally required to disclose.

 

  • As we are part of Stelux Holdings International Limited with our headquarters in Hong Kong, we report to the headquarters frequently and our headquarters has access to various aspects of our operations. Your personal data may also be transferred, shared and disclosed to our headquarters via the reports and it may be accessible by our headquarters through the shared system or database.

 

  1. Data Integrity

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate. For this purpose, it is important for you to provide us with personal data which is accurate, complete and not misleading when subscribing to any of our services. Where there are any changes to your personal data, please inform us as soon as possible in accordance with Item 5.1 below.

 

  1. Access and Correction

 

  • You may (i) check whether we hold any of your personal data/access to your personal data held by us (subject to payment of prescribed fee); (ii) request to correct or update the personal data collected by us; and/or (iii) directany inquiries, complaints or limit the processing of your personal data through the following manners:

 

  • by sending an email to our Personal Data Officerat pdpa@thongsia.com.my; or
  • by mailing us at CP27, Suite 2601-04, 26th Floor, Central Plaza, 34, Jalan Sultan Ismail, 50250 Kuala Lumpur; or
  • by calling our Personal Data Officer at 603 2141 5163

 

  • We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data or attend to your enquiries, complaints or request to limit the processing of your personal data. We will endeavour to respond within twenty one (21) days from the date of our receipt of your written request. Any request for access or correction, if not refused by us, will be complied with within fourteen (14) days after the expiration of the aforesaid twenty one (21) days period.

 

  • In the event we are not able to comply with your request to access or correct the personal data, we will notify you in writing the reasons for such refusal within twenty one (21) days from the date of our receipt of your written request.

 

 

 

  1. Withdrawal of Consent

 

  • The personal data collected by us is to enable us to carry out the functions and activities in relation to the purposes for which such personal data is collected. Failure to do provide us with such personal data or by providing us limited personal data may prevent us from performing such functions or activities. However, you may by a written request sent to our email or address set out in Item 5.1 withdraw your consent for us to process either:

 

(a)                   all or selected personal data of yours which has been collected by us; or

(b)                   the personal data for all purposes or selected purposes.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

 

  • We intend to use your name, email, address and/or telephone number for the following direct marketing material:

 

(a)                   promotions relating to watches, eyewear and other lifestyle accessories sold at our stores or by our affiliates; and/or

(b)                   marketing activities relating to watches, eyewear and other lifestyle accessories sold at our stores or by our affiliates.

 

  • If you do not wish to receive or continue receiving our direct marketing materials, please notify us by writing to our email or address set out in Item 5.1 above.

 

  • Please note that whether or not you consent or withhold your consent for receiving direct marketing materials from us, unless you indicate otherwise, we will still process your personal data for the purposes set out in Item 2.1 above.

 

  1. Security

 

We strive to ensure that your personal data will be protected, stored and processed in a secure against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate administrative and security safeguard and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. Retention of Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws. All personal data which is no longer required shall be destroyed or permanently deleted.

 

  1. Amendment to this Statement

 

This Policy may be revised from time to time as we deem fit. If there are any inconsistencies between the English version and the Malay version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.